Carnext.com Privacy Policy

LAST REVISED: 4th June 2020

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the personal information collected and processed by us. When you visit the CarNext.com website, order our products or request our services, this CarNext.com Privacy Policy applies.

Please find below the topics in this privacy statement

  • Use of personal data
    o Website visits
    o Requests for information
    o Booking appointments
    o Buying a car
    o Car lease
    o Newsletter subscription
    o Improving our products and services, fraud prevention and risk mitigation
  • Contact

Who we are

The controllers of your personal data are CarNext B.V., located at Johan Huizingalaan 400, 1066 JS Amsterdam and LeasePlan UK Limited, located at 165 Bath Road, Slough SL1 4AA (together referred to below as “we” “us” “our” or “CarNext.com”).

Use of personal data

Below, we give you a description of the personal data we use, for what purposes and on which legal grounds.

Website visits
When you visit the CarNext.com website, we use information on your browsing and interactions with us as necessary to comply with your requested service. We also collect and analyze this information for fraud prevention and to measure the quality and effectiveness of our website, products and services. With your permission, we may further use this information to better serve you when you contact us or to show you advertisements based on your personal preferences on the CarNext.com website or, through one of our advertising partners, on third party websites that you may visit. With your permission, we will also use this information to send you newsletters based on your preferences. For these purposes, the CarNext.com website makes use of cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie statement for further information.
We work with Auto Trader as an advertising partner. If you have been directed to our website from an advert displayed on the Auto Trader website, please note that if you purchase a car from us, we will share information with Auto Trader relating to your delivery post code and vehicle registration number. This information will only be used to determine customer trends and will not be used for marketing purposes or any other purpose.

Requests for information
When you request certain information through the CarNext.com site, we use your name, phone number and e-mail address and information on the contents of your request to communicate with you, answer your questions and/or comply with your request.

Booking appointments
When you request to book an appointment in one of our CarNext.com Experience stores, we use your name, phone number, e-mail address and preferred appointment date, to communicate with you and to make the appointment.

Buying a car
If you are purchasing a car through or from us (on-line or in one of our stores), we register your name, company name, salutation, address, e-mail address, phone number, birth date, information on car purchase, any ancillary services purchased, payment information, information necessary to provide ancillary services and car trade-in information if applicable. This information is necessary to enter into a purchase agreement with you, to transfer and deliver the vehicle to you, to provide the requested ancillary service, to invoice and to handle payment, to communicate with you and to provide customer service. We will also process and store in addition to the above information, the identification number and your signature in the registration form to transfer and register the vehicle in your name.
As CarNext.com and its suppliers are legally obliged to follow the requirements on the prevention of money laundering, sanctions and financing of terrorism, it is a condition to our contract of sale that we perform a counterparty due diligence screening. To perform this screening, your name, address and date of birth is provided to Lexis Nexis who will provide us with the result of the screening procedure performed for our evaluation. For more information, please see the Lexis Nexis website and our contact section below.

Trade in
If you purchase a car you can trade in a car and sell this to CarNext.com. Therefore we register your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, birth date, information on the car trade in, banking information. This information is necessary to enter into a sales agreement with you, to transfer the car from you to CarNext.com and to pick up the car or get it delivered, to handle payment and to communicate with you. We will also process and store in addition to the above information, the identification number and your signature in the registration form to transfer and register the vehicle in the name of CarNext.com.

Car lease
If you choose to lease a car, we will process your name, salutation, address, e-mail address and phone number. We will share this information with our car lease partner who will evaluate your application and provide you with a car leasing offer. As part of the car lease evaluation, a credit check (which may include, if applicable, your partner, whether married or in another non-marital partnership, due to the shared responsibility of debts regime) is performed by our lease partner. Your lease contract will be registered. For more information on how the leasing company processes your personal information, please see the leasing company’s privacy policy.

Newsletter subscription
If you subscribe to our newsletters, we will use your e-mail address to send you updates about our products and services, special offers, surveys or events. We will customize the contents of our newsletters according to your personal preferences, which we determine based on your personal information and purchase history. For instance you will not get an offer for a car you have just bought. We will combine this information with information on your navigation on our website if, upon your visit on the CarNext.com website, you provided us with the cookie consent to do so. For instance we can better serve you if we know which cars you have looked at before.
In case you do not want to receive any more customized newsletters by e-mail, you can unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email or send an e-mail to privacy@carnext.com.
We may also send you newsletters and updates on our products and services by postal mail. If you do not wish to receive those newsletters or updates, please send an e-mail to privacy@Carnext.com.

Improving our products and services
We use the information on your CarNext.com website navigation, purchases, requests, participation in online surveys and other interactions with us in an aggregate way to improve the contents of the website and our products and services.

Legal grounds

The most important legal ground for processing your data is that this is necessary for the performance of an agreement between you and CarNext.com, for instance if you purchase a car, request certain information, or place an order for our services. In some cases, the processing may be necessary to comply with a legal obligation, such as the obligation to process certain data for vehicle transfer or registration and to keep accurate books and records for financial or tax purposes as well as to comply with prevention of money laundering, sanctions and financing of terrorism laws. In certain cases, the processing is based on your permission, for instance in the event of your subscription to our newsletters or behavioral advertising on the basis of cookies or to improve the contents of the website, its products and services according to an analysis of your browsing behavior, purchases and interactions with us. Finally, CarNext.com has a legitimate interest to prevent fraud. Where processing is based on CarNext.com’s legitimate interests, we take steps to review the impact of the processing on your interests. CarNext.com do not process your data if we determine that our interests are overridden by your rights and freedoms. More information about the balancing test carried out by CarNext.com may be obtained by sending a request to privacy@Carnext.com.

Provision of personal data

There is a statutory and contractual requirement for you to provide your personal data and any refusal may result in CarNext.com being unable to enter into a contract with you and/or continue the contractual relationship with you. However, there are cases where there is no statutory or contractual requirement or other obligation for you to provide your personal data, such as newsletters subscription, and any refusal to provide personal data in these cases will have no consequences on you or on our relationship with you.

Use of personal data by third parties

CarNext.com does not share your data with third parties, except:

  • If you have given us your permission to do so;
  • If there is a legal obligation for us to do so, for instance to provide information to tax authorities, other government institutions or third parties as provided by law;
  • When we act on your request, to perform your contract with us or to carry out your order, to CarNext.com group companies or to third party suppliers (including third parties that own the vehicles, such as leasing companies, and mandate CarNext to sell and transfer the ownership of the vehicles), service-, payment- or shipment-providers;
  • In the event of a transaction for financing our business, a merger or an acquisition of CarNext.com or of (part of) its assets by a third party;
  • In the event of legal claims, legal proceedings or as part of legal, risk, privacy and data protection or financial audits;
  • To perform credit checks or counterparty due diligence within the abovementioned purposes;
  • To parties who act as a processor on our behalf, for instance our IT or cloud service providers.

Transfer of data outside the EEA

Within the abovementioned purposes for the processing of personal data by CarNext.com, your personal data may be transferred to CarNext.com Group entities and processors outside of the EEA and United Kingdom. The level of personal data protection and privacy in the relevant countries is not considered similar to the data protection and privacy legislation applicable within the EEA. However, we have made sure your personal data is nevertheless sufficiently protected by binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses and other appropriate safeguards. More information about these safeguards may be obtained by sending a request to privacy@Carnext.com.

Storage period

Personal data will not be kept by us any longer than necessary for the purposes for which they were originally collected or processed further for secondary purposes. All personal data will be stored no longer than required by the EEA privacy legislation and national laws and regulations, such as financial and tax obligations and prevention of money laundering, sanctions and financing of terrorism laws. In case you order goods from us, we keep your data as long as reasonably necessary in order to comply with our warranty obligations under the applicable period. In case you have opted in to receive newsletters from us, your personal profile is based on up to 5 years of history preceding the newsletter. The storage period of cookies can be found here. Personal data may also be kept to evidence compliance with contractual and other obligations, until the limitation period of the respective rights has expired as well as for the period required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Your Personal Data Rights

You have the right to request to access your data and to request to rectify or erase it or to restrict its processing. You also have the right to request a machine-readable subset of your data and store it elsewhere. Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you are at all times entitled to withdraw this consent which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.
Furthermore, you may always object against to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes, including the creation of profiles for newsletter customization and advertising. You may also object against any other processing for legitimate interest purposes in connection with your personal circumstances.

You can find more information on what your rights involves and applicable restrictions at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en.

In addition, you can also give instructions on the data after your death by appointing a person who can exercise the previous rights regarding certain categories of your personal data (including special categories of data, private life, communications data an image) after your death (in the absence of such designation, these rights could be exercised by your heirs) and determine that you do not want the previous rights to be exercised after your death.

Contact

Requests to exercise the above rights may be submitted by sending an email to privacy@carnext.com. The Privacy officer for CarNext.com may be contacted through privacy@CarNext.com. If you submit a request in relation to your data, please specify the nature of your request and the specific processing your request is about. We also may ask for further information in order to establish your identity.

To change your cookie settings, click here. A change of your cookie settings will have no effect on information collected before such change.

You may also at all times file a complaint with the data protection authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office and more details can be found at www.ico.org.uk. If your Supervisory Authority is from an EU country, you can also find contact details for data protection authorities in EU countries at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

Changes of this policy

CarNext.com reserves the right to change this policy. Make sure you are always familiar with the latest version of this policy posted here. Please, take a look at the “LAST REVISED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Changes in this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available on or through the Website and we will inform you of important changes timely in advance.

You can find the Leaseplan UK Limited Privacy Statement here.